h1

New Maccent Single – “My Only”

July 29, 2009

I have about four songs completely finished for my upcoming album, but I can’t keep this one to myself any longer. It’s too funny and brutal for me not to share it immediately. This is what happens when someone gets on my bad side. It’s really not a good idea… because I will destroy you. I will take your soul, your pride, your dignity, your self-respect, all of it. My words are weapons and they will kill you. Don’t fuck with me.

You can download it here or listen to it on MySpace here. It will play when you go to my profile.

If anyone wants background on the track or if you’re confused about something, just post it in the comments section.

Here are the lyrics so you can follow along:

Maccent
“My Only”
Leaving Las Vegas
[M.Coombs]

This is for real baby, ain’t no illusion
I don’t have a mind filled with doubt and confusion
I ain’t about to lose when I’m feelin’ so close
to the goal that I want the most — My Only
This is for real baby ain’t no illusion
I don’t have a mind filled with doubt and confusion
I ain’t about to lose when I’m feelin’ so close
to the goal that I want the most — My Only

Yo.. I been looking at your pictures up on Facebook
got me cooking up ways that I can make you stay put
never thought with us together it would fade fast
days passed and I thought I’d never see your face laugh
again, baby, crack a smile if you hear me
I know you think I’m getting wild with my theory
we been apart for a while and you clearly
have to see the smile on your child when she’s near me
I love your little girl and I have to tell ya
I missed my whole damn family, yeah, even Ella
never thought that I could ever be your fella
and treat you to Tony’s Pizza, extra mozzarella
while playing the Wii and the Legend Of Zelda
I’m thinking how I’d rather be best friends than nail ya
We destined for failure? then I guess it’s for the best
if we give this shit a rest so we don’t mess with Mahalia

This is for real baby, ain’t no illusion
I don’t have a mind filled with doubt and confusion
I ain’t about to lose when I’m feelin’ so close
to the goal that I want the most — My Only
This wasn’t real, it was just an illusion
you still have a mind filled with doubt and confusion
if I’m about to lose then I’m feelin’ so close
to the edge, I’m about to roast — My Only

ayo, it hurts, for me to even write this fucking verse
already told you the truth and I can’t think of nothing worse
cause you’re cursed, livin’ life like you’re stuck in reverse
somebody give this chick a couple bucks for her purse
maybe you should find a job, baby you should go to work
I don’t wanna be a jerk, but you made me so bezerk
don’t care no fucking more, I’m not playin’ tug-a-whore
the bitch is all yours don’t wanna even up the score
give her four days she won’t wanna see you anymore
guarantee there ain’t a reason when she’s leaving out the door
cause she’s bored, fuck, man I think I see a sore
I knew I should’ve got some fucking rubbers from the store
say I took advantage of you once when I was over
No Bitch. I fucked you five times when you were sober
now you think of yourself as a role model and you can
raise a fucking daughter with a bottle in your hand
“Mike you’ve done some shit too, so you gotta understand”
if I understand this, then I’m not a fucking man

I hope you invested in a lot of armor
cause karma is coming right back to harm ya
never wanted shit to ever have to be this way
but you brought on yourself, that’s the price you pay
I hope you invested in a lot of armor
cause karma is coming right back to harm ya
never wanted shit to ever have to be this way
but you brought on yourself, that’s the price you pay

Last month you had a nice little ding dong haul
getting slapped between dudes like a ping-pong ball
can’t believe I stuck my motherfucking cock in raw
no wonder dude socked you across your jaw
aw, think I mighta went a little far in that line
shiiit, all you wanna do is hit the bars and that’s fine
but you think your daughter’s blind, why are you having kids?
seen so many dudes she doesn’t know who daddy is
so you think it’s kinda funny when she’s callin’ him my name?
but maybe in her brain we all are just the same
go ahead and sue me, you’re a phony lacking wealth
shoulda known you’d screw me, shit you told me that yourself
but shucks, I didn’t listen, it must’ve been the kissin’
sex in all positions that was messin’ up my vision
no hun this isn’t, how I ever dreamed it’d be
if i don’t rap about it you never meant a thing to me

This wasn’t real, it was just an illusion
you still have a mind filled with doubt and confusion
if I’m about to lose then I’m feelin’ so close
to sayin’ fuck you, now I’m a ghost — My Only
This wasn’t real, it was just an illusion
you still have a mind filled with doubt and confusion
if I’m about to lose then I’m feelin so close
to sayin’ fuck you, now I’m a ghost — My Only

Advertisements

One comment

  1. tsk tsk



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: